Bio


"Do not be desirous of having things done quickly. Do not look at small advantages. Desire to have things done quickly prevents their being done thoroughly." Confucius.


In college in the early 1970s I became interested in yoga, natural foods and meditation. Later when I lived in Japan for one and one-half years, I studied acupuncture and shiatsu massage at the Atami School of Acupuncture. I also studied yoga and nutritional therapies under the guidance of Sensei Masahiro Oki.......read more

Subscribe to the Blog
Blog Categories
Container for Stuff
« Neurotransmitters | Main | MEDICAL CONTROVERSY - CHRONIC LYME »
Friday
Oct012010

HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS 

Hypothyroidism ((low thyroid hormone levels) is a very common endocrine disorder, especially in women over the age of 40. There are many causes, the most common being autoimmune and post-partum. The symptoms are numerous and commonly include sensitivity to cold and feeling cold, constipation, depression, fatigue, muscle pain and weakness, hair loss, unexplained weight gain, thinned eyebrows, brain fog, and puffiness of the face, hands or feet.

 Hypothyroidism is usually suspected when someone presents to a doctor with several of the above symptoms. A blood test called TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is done to confirm the diagnosis. TSH is actually a pituitary hormone that commands or stimulates the thyroid to produce thyroid hormone. The pituitary is sensitive to low levels of thyroid hormone and will produce large amounts of TSH when the thyroid is under producing. 

 Some people with classic symptoms of hypothyroidism have normal TSH blood tests. These people actually often have true hypothyroidism but are told by their doctors that their fatigue, weight gain, brain fog, constipation and other symptoms are not due to hypothyroidism. They are often dismissed as depressed and offered antidepressant medication, which of course does not work.

 There are many reasons that someone may have normal thyroid blood tests but actually have hypothyroidism. For one, the range of normal for TSH, as well as the thyroid hormonesT4 and T3, is very large. From a population standpoint the range is accurate but from an individual standpoint the range may be useless. As an example, the TSH range of normal is generally 0.3-4.2. If an individual’s normal is 0.3 and he is hypothyroid, his TSH may be elevated but only to 2.5-4.2 which appears normal. Again, normal in a population but not for this individual. Another reason is that if the pituitary is not functioning properly, a real concern for people with fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndromes, the TSH will appear normal because the pituitary is failing to properly respond to low thyroid hormone levels.

It is also important to understand that, as opposed to the common practice of testing only the pituitary hormone TSH, it is often useful to test levels of the hormones produced directly by the thyroid gland.

The thyroid gland produces thyroxine, commonly called T4. It is active in the body but it is converted into a much more active form called triiodothyronine or T3. T3 is estimated to be 5 times more powerful than T4 in regulating the body’s metabolism. Any “left over” T4 that is not converted into T3 is converted into an inactive form called reverse T3.

Some people with “normal” TSH levels will still have low T4 and/or low T3 levels. These people often benefit from thyroid hormone replacement therapy. Additionally, I have seen many patients with completely normal TSH, T4 and T3 levels who derived enormous benefit from thyroid hormone treatment when their clinical picture strongly suggested hypothyroidism.

 If someone has all or many symptoms of hypothyroidism but a normal TSH, it is my opinion that they deserve a therapeutic trial of thyroid hormone to see if they improve. If the trial is done carefully, risks are extremely low and the potential for benefit is great.

 Example #1.  A 19 year old female college student came to my office requesting treatment for Irritable Bowel Syndrome manifesting as severe constipation for 5 years. On questioning she also had not her menstrual period for 5 years. Further history found that she always felt cold, had cold hands and feet, suffered with brain fog, and was constantly tired despite getting enough rest and sleep. Although her TSH, T4 and T3 were all completely normal, her history strongly suggested hypothyroidism. After 2 weeks of thyroid hormone replacement with natural dessicated thyroid, she was no longer constipated, had a regular menstrual bleed, and found her physical and mental energy greatly improved.

 Example #2.  A middle aged female mental health professional came to my office for treatment of a 20-25 year history of chronic fatigue syndrome manifested by overwhelming fatigue, depression, low immune functioning, low libido, constipation, and feeling constantly cold.  Again, all thyroid blood tests were completely normal.  She was treated for hypothyroidism based entirely on her symptoms and clinical picture. After 2 weeks of thyroid hormone replacement with natural dessicated thyroid, all her symptoms improved markedly (except the low libido which had other causes).

For one woman's story and interesting information regarding hypothyroidism go to: http://misslizzy.me/

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

References (29)

References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.
  • Response
    Response: Ticitaca
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    By far the most helpful as well as current info I recently found for this area. I am sure pleased that I saw that article by chance. I'll probably be subscribing to your own rss feed so that I can have the most recent updates. Love all the stuff here.
  • Response
    Response: twitter
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Good Web-site, Keep up the fantastic work. Regards.
  • Response
    Response: testosterone cream
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: physical therapy
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: Lose Pounds
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: fat loss
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: fast muscle growth
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: detox dieta
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: diet pill
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: buluo.d1xz.net
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: docebo.zendesk.com
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: here
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: detoxify body
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: fat loss
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: Male weight loss
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Response: Male weight loss
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS
  • Response
    Charles Brummer, M.D. - Blog - HYPOTHYROIDISM WITH NORMAL BLOOD TESTS

Reader Comments (6)

My doctor back then didn't believe in chronic fatigue syndrome," James says. "It was still up in the air; people didn't believe it existed and now its real as chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) is the most common name given to a variably debilitating disorder or disorders generally defined by persistent fatigue. thanks for sharing

March 5, 2011 | Unregistered CommenterAlex Blaken

costivenesseducative< article.

March 7, 2011 | Unregistered CommenterAlex Blaken

Thanks for sharing this helpful list. Keep up the hard work.

DL-Phenylalanine

January 11, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterRobert Taylor

I enjoyed reading your blog. I have so many symptoms of hypothyroid for years and 5 months ago it got worse as I suffered continuous fatigue and could not get out of my bed for days. The doctor who perform a thyroid test on me said that my level was normal, but I was never told the range. So he dismissed me of having stressed and burnout and the doctor told me to see a psychologist, so I am now on psychological therapy. However, as I read more about hypothyroid, I believe I should got tested one more time to be sure.

Can you advise me what would be the best way to approach my doctor, and what kind of test should I ask from him, I read about Free T3 and Free T$. I live in the Netherlands and most of the doctors I see were so quick in giving diagnosis without really listening.

Thank you.

May 9, 2013 | Unregistered CommenterFelencia

I love what you have shared here regarding signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism that is very helpful not only to me but also to many people who are having problem with the condition of their thyroid.

August 29, 2013 | Unregistered CommenterAliya Funda

I was told last June after having an MRI that a mass on my thyroid at 2cm was noticed. I followed up with an endocrinologist after waiting two months to be seen just to be told that my TSH are normal and there is nothing that can be done until it calcified. I know what it means when it becomes calcified from working in research in cancer years ago so I looked at him with a weary face and told him, "You mean to tell me there is NOTHING that can be done until it turns to cancer?" I will tell you he changed his version quick, but couldn't say it any better. He refused to admit it was cancer, but the nurse agreed with me on what I was saying. So now, I have been taking iodine 5% for a while along with two Brazilian nuts a day to help absorb the iodine to see if I can help myself since I couldn't get help from a doctor. I do test my pH every morning and try my best to keep in in the normal range since cancer grows in acidic environment. I hope I'm making a difference.

April 5, 2014 | Unregistered CommenterTabitha

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>